GST: FAQs Series 7 (Registration)

Registration 


Q 1. What is advantage of taking registration in GST?



Ans. Registration under Goods and Service Tax (GST) regime will confer following advantages to the business:

• Legally recognized as supplier of goods or services.

• Proper accounting of taxes paid on the input goods or services which can be utilized for payment of GST due on supply of goods or services or both by the business.

• Legally authorized to collect tax from his purchasers and pass on the credit of the taxes paid on the goods or services supplied to purchasers or recipients.

• Getting eligible to avail various other benefits and privileges rendered under the GST laws.


Q 2. Can a person without GST registration claim ITC and collect tax?


Ans. No, a person without GST registration can neither collect GST from his customers nor can claim any input tax credit of GST paid by him.


Q 3. What will be the effective date of registration?

Ans. Where the application for registration has been submitted within thirty days from the date on which the person becomes liable to registration, the effective date of registration shall be the date on which he became liable for registration.

Where an application for registration has been submitted by the applicant after thirty days from the date of his becoming liable to registration, the effective date of
registration shall be the date of grant of registration.

In case of a person taking registration voluntarily while being within the threshold exemption limit for paying tax, the effective date of registration shall be the date of order of registration.

Q 4. Who are the persons liable to take a Registration under the Model GST Law?

Ans. As per Section 22 of the CGST/SGST Act 2017, every supplier (including his agent) who makes a taxable supply i.e. supply of goods and / or services which are leviable to tax under GST law, and his aggregate turn over in a financial year exceeds the threshold limit of twenty lakh rupees shall be liable to register himself in the State or the Union territory of Delhi or Puducherry from where he makes the taxable supply.

In case of eleven special category states (as mentioned in Art.279A(4)(g) of the Constitution of India), this threshold limit for registration liability is ten lakh rupees.

Besides, Section 24 of the Act mentions certain categories of suppliers, who shall be liable to take registration even if their aggregate turnover is below the said threshold limit of 20 lakh rupees.

On the other hand, as per Section 23 of the Act, an agriculturist in respect of supply of his agricultural produce; as also any person exclusively making supply of non-taxable or wholly exempted goods and/or services under GST law will not be liable for registration.


Q 5. What is aggregate turnover?

Ans. As per section 2(6) of the CGST/SGST Act “aggregate turnover” includes the aggregate value of:

 (i) all taxable supplies,
(ii) all exempt supplies,
(iii) exports of goods and/or service, and,
(iv) all inter-state supplies

of a person having the same PAN.

The above shall be computed on all India basis and excludes taxes charged under the CGST Act, SGST Act, UTGST Act, and the IGST Act. Aggregate turnover shall include all supplies made by the Taxable person, whether on his own account or
made on behalf of all his principals.

Aggregate turnover does not include value of supplies on which tax is levied on reverse charge basis, and value of inward supplies.

The value of goods after completion of job work is not includible in the turnover of the job-worker. It will be treated as supply of goods by the principal and will accordingly be includible in the turnover of the Principal.



Q 6. Which are the cases in which registration is compulsory?

Ans. As per Section 24 of the CGST/SGST Act, the following categories of persons shall be required to be registered compulsorily irrespective of the threshold limit:

i) persons making any inter-State taxable supply;
ii) casual taxable persons;
iii) persons who are required to pay tax under reverse charge;
iv) electronic commerce operators required to pay tax under sub-section (5) of section 9;

v) non-resident taxable persons;
vi) persons who are required to deduct tax under section 51;
vii) persons who supply goods and/or services on behalf of other registered taxable persons whether as an agent or otherwise;
viii) Input service distributor (whether or not separately registered under the Act)
ix) persons who are required to collect tax under section 52;
x) every electronic commerce operator
xi) every person supplying online information and data base retrieval services from a place outside India to a person in India, other than a registered person;
and,
xii) such other person or class of persons as may be notified by the Central Government or a State Government on the recommendations of the Council.


Q 7. What is the time limit for taking a Registration under GST?

Ans. A person should take a Registration, within thirty days from the date on which he becomes liable to registration, in such manner and subject to such conditions as is prescribed under the Registration Rules. A Casual Taxable person and a non-resident taxable person should however apply for registration at least 5 days prior to commencement of business.

Q 8. If a person is operating in different states, with the same PAN number, whether he can operate with a single Registration?

Ans. No. Every person who is liable to take a Registration will have to get registered separately for each of the States where he has a business operation and is liable to pay GST in terms of Sub-section (1) of Section 22 of the CGST/SGST Act.

Q 9. Whether a person having multiple business verticals in a state can obtain for different registrations?

Ans. Yes. In terms of the proviso to Sub-Section (2) of Section 25, a person having multiple business verticals in a State may obtain a separate registration for each business vertical, subject to such conditions as may be prescribed.

Q 10. Is there a provision for a person to get himself voluntarily registered though he may not be liable to pay GST?

Ans. Yes. In terms of Sub-section (3) of Section 25, a person, though not liable to be registered under Section 22 may get himself registered voluntarily, and all provisions of this Act, as are applicable to a registered taxable person, shall apply to such person.



Disclaimer:

This FAQ on GST compiled by NACEN and vetted by the Source Trainers is based on the CGST/SGST/UTGST/IGSTAct(s). This FAQ is for training and academic purposes only.

The information in this blogger is reproduced from FAQ on GST publised by CBEC updated on 31 March 2017 and is not intended to be treated as legal ad vice or opinion. For greater details, you are requested to refer to the respective CGST/SGST/UTGST/IGST Acts.

The FAQs refer to CGST and SGST Acts as CGST/SGST as CGST Act and SGST Act are identical in most of the provisions. CGST Act has been introduced in the Parliament. The SGST Acts will be passed by respective state legislatures. A few provisions may be specific to state and may not be in CGST Act.

Published by Business So Simple

Hi, I am business consultant working with a team of Chartered Accountants, Company Secretaries, Lawyers & MBAs. I am promoter of " Make Your Business So Simple" "Make Education So Simple" Make Life So Simple" Make Legal Affairs So Simple".

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: