GST Sectoral Series: FAQs on Textiles business

FAQs on Textiles business


Question 1: As per Chapter 53 heading 5303 of the GST rate schedule, raw jute has been kept at the NIL rate slab. Thus, it is presumed that suppliers dealing only in raw jute are not required to register themselves under GST. But Jute Mills are asking their raw jute suppliers to mandatorily register themselves else their supplies would not be accepted. Please clarify whether raw jute suppliers are liable for registration?

Answer: Raw jute has been kept at NIL rate of GST i.e. there would be no tax on raw jute. Therefore, as per Section 23 (1) (a) of the CGST Act, 2017 the suppliers dealing only in raw jute are not required to register. Jute mills are not required to pay tax under Reverse Charge Mechanism (RCM) as mentioned under Section 9(4) of the CGST Act, 2017 because both the goods have been kept at NIL rate of duty. Similarly, Raw Silk has also been kept at NIL rate of GST i.e. there would be no tax on raw silk. Therefore, the suppliers dealing only in raw silk are also not required to register.


Question 2: Cotton under chapter heading 5201 and 5203 has been kept in 5% rate slab. Does this mean that cotton farmer is required to register under GST?

Answer: No. As per Section 23(1)(b) of the CGST Act, 2017 an agriculturist, to the extent of supply of produce out of cultivation of land is not liable to registration.

Question 3: Does the buyer of raw cotton (who is a registered person) from the farmer need to pay GST on Reverse Charge basis?

Answer: Yes. As the cotton under heading 5201 and 5203 has been placed under 5% rate and the cotton farmer is not liable to registration, the buyers of raw cotton (who are registered persons) from the farmers are required to pay tax on reverse charge basis as per Section 9 (4) of the CGST Act, 2017.

Question 4: In respect of goods classified under Chapters 61, 62 and 63, the rate of tax for goods of sale value not exceeding Rs.1000/- is 5% and for those exceeding Rs.1000/- is 12%. Is this value transaction value or MRP?

Answer: As per the rate schedule, all goods of sale value not exceeding Rs.1000/- per piece would be taxed at 5% and the goods of sale value exceeding Rs.1000/- per piece would be taxed at 12%. Therefore, it is the sale value i.e. the transaction value on which the tax has to be paid and not the MRP.

Question 5: No rates have been announced for Jute bags and Jute blended bags. It is feared that they may be placed under Chapter 42 for leather wherein the rate for leather bags is indicated as 28%. It is suggested that the Jute bags may be kept at zero % to promote production of green Jute Diversified products for combating pollution and safe guarding environment?

Answer: The bags made of jute are clearly specified in the rate schedule under heading 4202 22 30. The rates for Hand bags and shopping bags of jute is 18%.


Question 6: Man-made textile yarns have been kept at 18% while fabrics have been kept at 5%. If I buy yarn worth Rs. 100 by paying tax at 18% i.e. Rs. 18/- and I sell grey fabrics at Rs. 150/- considering 50% value addition by paying tax at 5% i.e. Rs. 7.50, what will be the treatment of remaining input credit of Rs. 11.50. Whether I would get refund of remaining credit and how much credit would I get?

Answer: You will be eligible for full ITC of Rs. 18/- paid on your inputs i.e. yarn but whatever credit remains unutilized will remain in your electronic credit ledger and no refund of the same will be allowed.

Question 7: We are a small saree manufacturer at Surat. We buy ready dyed fabrics and get job work, hand work, stitching etc. done to create designer sarees. Wholesalers and retailers from all over India buy these sarees on credit basis for 30 days to 240 days. I as a trader have some queries regarding implementation of GST from 1st July 2017:

(a) Whatever is sold, 15-30% is returned. What would be treatment of goods returned and how would I adjust my taxliability if the entire GST has already been paid?

Ans:

You can issue a credit note in respect of the goods returned and adjust your tax liability if the person returning the goods has reversed the credit availed by him at the time of original supply. Such credit note cannot be issued after September of the following year or filing of annual return whichever is earlier.

(b) What would happen to my opening stock on 1st July 2017. Will I get input credit on it or do I just need to supply it after adding 5% GST on it?

Answer:

Full credit of the tax paid on the stock would be available if the documents evidencing tax payment are available. However, if only documents relating to procurement are available with no documents evidencing tax payment, deemed credit would be admissible in respect of textiles only if the goods were taxable under the Central Excise Act. Such credit would be available after the tax has been paid on supply of these goods. This facility is available for 6 months period only or till the date of sale of such stock whichever is earlier and is limited to 40% of the central tax paid by you.


(c) Is government assuring of payment within 180 days. There are rumours that the wholesaler/retailer has to pay within 180 days. Is it true?

Ans: 

As per the second proviso to Section 16(2)(d) of the CGST Act, 2017 if a recipient of the supply does not pay to its supplier the value of the supply along with the tax within 180 days from the date of issue of invoice by the supplier, the amount of ITC availed proportionate to the unpaid amount would be added to the output tax liability of the recipient of the supply along with the interest thereon.

The credit so reversed can be reclaimed when the value is paid to the supplier along with the tax thereon. Thus the government is not assuring payment within 180 days.


(d) How will I make my invoices if a buyer under the composition scheme come to buy our sarees?

Ans:
A normal invoice has to be issued irrespective of whether the buyer is under composition scheme or not. The difference would be only when you receive supplies from the person registered under the composition scheme.

(e) We are confused about GST implementation as there was no tax on us before. Will we get relaxation for the return filing?

Ans:
Relaxation in filing of returns for the month of July and August, 2017 has already been provided as per which for the first two months of GST implementation, the tax would be payable based on a simple return (Form GSTR- 3B) containing summary of outward and inward supplies which will be submitted before 20th of the succeeding month. However, the invoice-wise details in regular GSTR – 1 would have to be filed for the month of July and August, 2017 as per the timelines given below:

July, 2017 

GSTR – 3B:  By 20th August
GSTR – 1:  By 5th September
GSTR-2 (auto populated from GSTR-1):  6th – 10th September


August, 2017 

GSTR – 3B:  By 20th September
GSTR – 1:  By 20th September
GSTR-2 (auto populated from GSTR-1):  21st – 25th September



Question 8: I have a manufacturing unit of Cotton trouser where customer gives me fabric and I have to convert it into trouser. What would be the rate applicable on me 5 % or 18 %?

Answer: The services provided by you fall under the category of job work by virtue of the definition of job work provided under Section 2 (68) of the CGST Act, 2017. The rate for job work in relation to trouser, which is a wearing apparel, is 18%.

Question 9: We are manufacturing Floor Coverings falling under Chapter 57. As per GST Council meeting dated 11.06.2017, the rate on Coir mats, mattings and floor coverings falling under Chapter 57 have been reduced from 12% to 5%. Kindly clarify as to whether rate of 5% will be applicable on all types of mattings and floor coverings of Chapter 57 or only to those made of coir?

Answer: 5% rate will apply to only the specified items of coir.

Question 10: We are manufacturing laminated textile under chapter 59. Previously, our product was exempted under Notification no. 30/2004-CE. But in States we were paying 4% VAT. Also we are doing job work of textile lamination for some customers. Our invoice value is sum total of raw material used for job work, labour charges and profit. Under GST regime:

(a) Whether we will get input credit on material?

Answer: 

Yes. You would be eligible for credit of tax paid on material used for job work.

(b) How can we make invoice, which rate, or we have to make two different invoice, one for material used for lamination and other for service charges?

Answer: No. You are not required to raise two different invoices.You would be raising one invoice similar one to what you have been doing till now and GST at the applicable rate will be charged on the invoice value. You can pay your tax liability by using Input Tax Credit (ITC). However, invoice should carry all the details as required by the CGST Act, 2017 and the CGST Rules.

Question 11: We are in Furnishing Fabrics Industries for curtain and upholstery fabrics. We mainly deal in Woven, Knitted, Polyester and Coated fabrics. You are requested to help us to know the chapter number under which our fabrics as mentioned herein above are covered and GST rate applicable to us?

Answer: The woven fabrics are classifiable under the various headings depending upon their composition. The knitted or crocheted fabrics fall under Chapter 60. Polyester fabrics fall under Chapter 54 and 55 and Coated fabrics fall under Chapter 59.


Question 12: There is a gross confusion on the tax applicable for Embroidered Sarees and Fabric. Typically, principal manufacturers supply fabric/Sarees to Job workers and get various embroidery designs done on the fabric/sarees. We understand that the textile jobworker would charge an output supply GST of 5% on the composite jobwork supply. This embroidery fabric/ saree are then sold by the principal manufacturers to wholesale and retail sellers. What would be the output GST applicable on such embroidered fabric/sarees when the same is sold by the principal manufacturer?

Answer: The rate of 5% would be chargeable on the job process relating to the textile yarns (other than Man Made Fibre/ Filament) and fabrics. Sarees are treated as fabrics and a saree remains fabrics only as no new item emerges having distinct name, character and use. Stitching of two or more different kinds of fabrics also does not take away its classification.

Therefore, the sarees whether embroidered or not would be taxed at the same rate at which the fabric is taxed.


Question 13: Will the 5 % fabric GST be applied or 12% GST of embroidery strips/badges be applied?

Answer: Embroidery strips/ badges (narrow woven fabrics) are classified under heading 5810 and chargeable to tax at 12%.

Question 14: What is the difference between Fabric and Made-ups? Whether Shawl is a fabric or apparel or made-up. What is the rate on Shawls?

Answer: Shawls fall in the category of articles of apparel and clothing accessories and are classified under heading 61.17, if knitted or crocheted and under heading 62.14, if not knitted or crocheted. The rate of tax is 5% if the sale value of shawl does not exceed Rs.1000/- per piece and the rate is 12% if the sale value exceeds Rs.1000/- per piece.

Question 15: Dress material are sold by length. They can include upto 3 pieces. These can be plain or embroidered (value-addition or further worked upon). Where should dress material be classified?

Answer: Dress sets are classified under heading 6307 and the rate of tax on the dress materials/patterns is similar to the apparels i.e. for dress material of sale value not exceeding Rs.1000/-, tax at 5% would be charged and for dress material of sale value exceeding Rs.1000/-, tax at 12% would be charged.

Question 16: Please clarify the ITC (HS) of yarn made from worn clothing, the material composition of which varies from lot to lot. It is uncertain as the clothing may be of cotton/woollen/ man made fibre?

Answer: Under HSN, the classification of yarn is on predominance basis. So the yarn having predominance of wool would fall under Chapter 51. If all kinds are in equal proportion i.e. no fibre is predominant, it will get classified in the chapter covering the fibre last in the numerical order, so Chapter 54 or 55 in case MMF are present.

Question 17: What would be the GST rate on old cotton dhoti used for cleaning purpose? It is a used product recycled for cleaning purpose. Is there any GST on old dhoti because there is no VAT on old dhoti?

Answer: Dhoti is classifiable under Chapter 52 or Chapter 54 as fabrics. Old dhoti is classifiable under heading 63.09 as worn clothing. The tax for chapter 63 is similar to apparels and related to sale value whereas cotton fabrics/man-made fabrics, irrespective of value, are taxed at 5%. Whatever be the classification, as presumably the old cotton dhoti would be below the sale value of Rs.1000/- per piece, it would be taxed at 5%.

Question 18: We are small traders of textile dealing in Suiting, Shirting, Sarees, Dress Material, Blankets, Dhoti etc. We have some queries regarding implementation of GST from 1st July 2017:

(a) What will be the status of opening Stock of Textile items? Will 5% be added on closing stock as on 30th June 2017?

Ans: When you make supplies out of this stock after 1st July, 2017 you will be liable to pay tax as applicable to the goods sold by you.

(b) What is the GST rate in Fabrics, as there are various types of fabrics like cotton, synthetics, man-made fabrics, acrylic, Mixture of cotton and other fabrics etc. Will there be flat rate of 5% on all fabrics or different rate?

Ans :GST rate on fabric is flat 5% irrespective of composition.

(c) Please provide clarification on HSN number. Is it mandatory to quote in invoice by B2C traders & B2B traders? Further there are various codes in one type of item, would it not create confusion among traders?

Ans: Upto Rs. 1.5 cr turnover, no HSN code is required to be mentioned. For those having turnover of Rs. 1.5 to 5 Cr, first 2 digits of the HSN code are required i.e. the chapter number. Only those who have turnover above Rs. 5 Cr are required to mention 4 digits of the HSN code. You will start getting the HSN code in your supplier’s invoice, so it would not cause any issues once the supplies under new regime take place.

(d) As per news in CNBC, input tax credit would not be allowed in textile for some period? Please clarify.

Ans: ITC would be admissible as per the Transitional provisions of GST Law.

(e) Is Rs 1000/- bracket for 18% rate applicable on Sarees and suit lengths or will it attract flat rate?

Rate of tax linked to the sale value applies only to garments and not for sarees and suilengths which are fabrics.

Published by Business So Simple

Hi, I am business consultant working with a team of Chartered Accountants, Company Secretaries, Lawyers & MBAs. I am promoter of " Make Your Business So Simple" "Make Education So Simple" Make Life So Simple" Make Legal Affairs So Simple".

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: