GST: FAQs Series 14 (Meaning and Scope of Supply)

Meaning and Scope of Supply…..Continue




Q 21. What is a mixed supply?

Ans. Mixed Supply means two or more individual supplies of goods or services or any combination thereof, made in conjunction with each other by a taxable person for a single price where such supply does not constitute a composite supply. For example, a supply of package consisting of canned foods, sweets, chocolates, cakes, dry fruits, aerated drink and fruit juice when supplied for a single price is a mixed supply. Each of these items can be supplied separately and it is not dependent on any other. It shall not be a mixed supply if these items are supplied separately.


Q 22. How will tax liability on a mixed supply be determined under GST?

Ans. A mixed supply comprising two or more supplies shall be treated as supply of that particular supply which attracts the highest rate of tax.


Q 23. Are there any activities which are treated as neither a supply of goods nor a supply of services?

Ans. Yes. Schedule-III of the model GST law lists certain activities such as (i) services by an employee to the employer in the course of or in relation to his employment, (ii) services by any Court or Tribunal established under any law, (iii) functions performed by members of Parliament, State Legislatures, members of the local authorities, Constitutional functionaries (iv) services of funeral, burial, crematorium or mortuary and (v) sale of land and (vi), actionable claims other than lottery, betting and gambling shall be treated neither a supply of goods or supply of services.


Q 24. What is meant by zero rated supply under GST?

Ans. Zero rated supply means export of goods and/or services or supply of goods and/or services to a SEZ developer or a SEZ Unit.


Q 25. Will import of services without consideration be taxable under GST?

Ans. As a general principle, import of services without consideration will not be considered as supply under GST in terms of Section 3. However, import of services by a taxable person from a related person or from any of his other establishments outside India, in the course or furtherance of business, even without consideration will be treated as supply in terms of Sl. No.4 of Schedule I.

Disclaimer:

This FAQ on GST compiled by NACEN and vetted by the Source Trainers is based on the CGST/SGST/UTGST/IGSTAct(s). This FAQ is for training and academic purposes only.

The information in this blogger is reproduced from FAQ on GST publised by CBEC updated on 31 March 2017 and is not intended to be treated as legal ad vice or opinion. For greater details, you are requested to refer to the respective CGST/SGST/UTGST/IGST Acts.

The FAQs refer to CGST and SGST Acts as CGST/SGST as CGST Act and SGST Act are identical in most of the provisions. CGST Act has been introduced in the Parliament. The SGST Acts will be passed by respective state legislatures. A few provisions may be specific to state and may not be in CGST Act.

Published by Business So Simple

Hi, I am business consultant working with a team of Chartered Accountants, Company Secretaries, Lawyers & MBAs. I am promoter of " Make Your Business So Simple" "Make Education So Simple" Make Life So Simple" Make Legal Affairs So Simple".

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: